Search

Product Search

Style
Color
Weight
Fit
Size
Keyword
Price Range
Sort Results By

Privacy & Security Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

At RibbedTee.com the privacy and security of our customers and visitors are of paramount importance. This privacy policy explains how we process information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual (“Personal Data”) collected through use of our website.

All information is stored securely and is accessed by authorized personnel only with information hosted, operated and maintained in the United States. 

We implement and maintain appropriate technical, security and organizational measures to protect Personal Data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure. 

The Information We Collect

Each time you visit our website Personal Data is collected. That information is specific to your visit. Depending your actions, different and unique information is gathered. The below information details the types of information we collect, how it is gathered and what is done with it.

IP Address, Cookies, Pixel Tags and Gifs: Non-identifying Information

Part of each visit to our website and online store is registered through an IP address that may help us diagnose issues with our servers and correct errors. Your IP address also allows us to gather broad, non-personal demographics that help us to analyze traffic patterns and how our site is browsed.

Cookies allow you to use the shopping cart on our site. Without cookies you cannot order from our website and online store. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers transferred from our site to your computer so that we may identify you when you visit. These files also provide sales data thereby helping us serve you more efficiently.

Most computers are pre-set to accept cookies. You can opt to have your computer warn you each time cookies are being selected or you can opt to deny cookies. If you refuse the acceptance of cookies on your computer, you will not be able to complete an online order with us.

In order to monitor the success and usage of our email marketing campaigns, our website and online store may implement 'message format' or 'message open' sensing technology. These technologies require pixel tags or clear Gifs which are unseen to the user, but send the appropriate information to our tracking system. This information allows us to identify if your email accepts HTML or text only emails so that we may send you the appropriate format.

Registration and Order Information

Our online store uses a registration process and order form so that you can purchase online, request information and receive service from us. Your personal contact information (i.e. name, email address, telephone number, mailing address and etc.) is used solely to send you your order and communicate you with updates about your order. 

Users may browse our products and information without registering. Registration is optional and only required when making a purchase.  

How we Use and Share the Information we Collect

RibbedTee.com is proud to inform you that we do not sell or share your Personal Data. Your information is only used to complete your order and for marketing purposes. 

Should you select the optional opportunity to receive promotional emails from us about current offers and incentives, we will also use your email for this purpose. If you have not selected this Opt-in option, you will not receive promotional emails. If you have opted to receive promotional emails, or if you receive transactional emails about your incomplete order, you may choose to remove (Opt-out) this feature at any time and the emails will be stopped.

Additionally, your contact information may be used should we ever need to contact you regarding your order. Gift certificates and gifts also require that information be shipped to third parties. This information receives the same courtesy detailed above for our customers.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email footer. 

How we Protect your Information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your Personal Data when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your Personal Data. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers 

Communications from RibbedTee.com

We offer many modes of communication to our customers. We also reserve the right to communicate with our registered users regarding their order should the need arise.

Communication regarding transaction and account maintenance

RibbedTee.com communications include order confirmations, order updates, problems with orders, delivery issues (as-needed) and management of accounts (should issues arise).

HTML Emails and Marketing

RibbedTee.com offers our users an email option that allows us to communicate with you regarding sales, incentives and new products. If you receive these emails you may opt at any time to remove yourself from this mailing list. If you do not receive emails, you may add yourself to this feature in your account management area. 

Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Data. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. 

Processing in the European Economic Area (EEA)

If you are located in the EU, United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, or Iceland, you may have additional rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) related to your Personal Data.   All processing of Personal Data is performed in accordance with the Regulations (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and our processing will take place in accordance with the GDPR.

Furthermore, we process Personal Data both as a Processor and as a Controller, as defined in the Directive and the GDPR.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every customer shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if the customer considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes this Regulation.

You may contact us at any time to:

  • Request access to information that we have about you
  • Correct or make an objection to any information that we have about you
  • Delete any or all information that we have about you

Any data that is no longer needed for the purposes specified will be deleted. If you have any additional questions about our collection and storage of data, please contact us at: data@ribbedtee.com

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your Personal Data to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the ‘Edit Profile’ page. 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. 

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. 

Your Consent

By visiting this website, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Data as described. Kindly note that any consent will be entirely voluntary. However, if you do not grant the requested consent to the processing of your Personal Data, you will not be able to make a purchase on our site.

Your Personal Data is retained in perpetuity, unless you withdraw consent. Consent may be withdrawn at any time by emailing us at data@ribbedtee.com 

Changes to Privacy Policy

RibbedTee.com's privacy policy was last updated on May 25th, 2018. We reserve the right to amend or append this policy at any time by posting those revisions on our site. Any changes will only affect information collected after this post date unless otherwise stated. 

Questions or Comments

RibbedTee.com invites you to communicate with us should you have a question or would like to voice a concern regarding our privacy or security policies. Please email us at data@ribbedtee.com and a customer service associate will respond to you in a timely manner. You may also call us at (877) 594-9076. 

Security Policy

Protecting Your Information

At RibbedTee.com, your security is our first priority. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and using the information responsibly and only for the purposes defined in our registration process. Our state of the art shopping cart software ensures that information shared with us is secure and private.

We guarantee that every transaction you make at RibbedTee.com will be safe. Many thousands of customers have successfully shopped online using the same shopping cart software we use, without issue or concern.

Our Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is among the best available for secure online transactions. We exceed all industry standards in securing transactions, encrypting all credit card information, name, address and other personal info so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. These measures provide h3 security to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of this information. 

Password Security

As an additional element of our security efforts, RibbedTee.com allows you to create and use a customer username and password to make it easy for you to make future purchases from our online store.  We h3ly recommend that users select a password that is difficult to guess (in other words, do not use your name, birth date or other familiar phrases). We suggest you keep this information private and not leave is accessible to others. If you share an office or work-space, do not leave your password available in a document or other public arena.

If you happen to forget your password, please click the link 'forget your password' and follow the instructions. Our Customer Service department will ensure that you receive a note to the email you used when you registered. If you would like to change your password, simply enter 'My Account' and follow the prompts to change your information. 

Safe Shopping Guarantee

Federal law ensures that a credit card user will not be liable for charges in excess of $50.00 that result from the unauthorized use of that card. Debit cards have similar protections. While some exceptions do apply, it is required that users comply with credit card rules and regulations. Please take the time to review your cardholder policy for more details on this subject. Should you be charged a fee by your credit card company for the illegal use of your card with your purchase from RibbedTee.com, we will reimburse you up to $50 for that penalty. 

Alternate Shopping Options

RibbedTee.com stands behind its commitment to secure online shopping. However, if you are still uncomfortable shopping online, we invite you to call our friendly customer care center. Our representatives will be happy to place your order over the phone. 

Changes to Security

RibbedTee.com's security policy was last updated on May 25, 2018. We reserve the right to amend or append this policy at any time by posting those revisions on our site. Any changes will only affect information collected after this post date unless otherwise stated.

NO REF EMAIL